Rev. Stat. § 12.132 (as amended by HB 3218 in 2019) |
Pennsylvania | 2 with a 5-year statute of repose for appraisals not performed for a consumer effective 2/20/22 | Yes; however, Pennsylvania has enacted a "statute of repose" that imposes a 5-year maximum time period on claims from completion of the appraisal, except in cases of fraud or when the appraisal was performed for a consumer in connection with the purchase or sale of a single-family home not involving a lender. | 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 5524, 5539 |
Puerto Rico | 1 | Yes | P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 31, § 5298 |
Rhode Island | 10 | No | R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a). Note: Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14.1, the statute of limitations is 3 years with a discovery rule for "medical, veterinarian, accounting, or insurance or real estate agent or broker malpractice," but appraisers are not included within that statute. |
South Carolina | 3 | Yes | S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 |
South Dakota | 3 | No | S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-35 |